Data Centre

Privacy Notice

Protecting your personal data

Roger Bracewell, trading as City & Wild Photography, is responsible for protecting your privacy and fulfilling the role of data controller when you share personal data with us.

Your personal data will be processed as required under data protection legislation.  This includes information that can be used to identify you as an individual.

Our data protection officer is Roger Bracewell.  Please contact him (at the address below) if you have any concerns regarding the processing of your personal data.

  • City & Wild Photography, 66 Keynsham Road, Cheltenham, GL53 7PX

  • dpo@cityandwild.com

How we use your personal data

We collect personal data when you contact us, visit our websites, complete an enquiry form, register for a course, or purchase a product or service.  This data is needed to deal with your request, provide information about our products and services, administer our courses or fulfil an order for the items you have purchased.  Your personal data will be processed on the lawful basis of our legitimate interests or as required to negotiate and perform a contract.  We will keep the personal data related to the products and services you have purchased or commissioned for 10 years following the last payment date.  We need to retain this data for our own accounting purposes and to maintain legal and tax records.

We also collect personal data when you sign up to our email newsletter or ask to receive marketing communications.  This personal data will be processed on the lawful basis of consent and retained until you opt-out of these communications or ask us to delete it.  You have a right to unsubscribe from these communications or ask us to delete the personal data used for this purpose at any time.

We will use appropriate measures to prevent the unauthorised access or disclosure of personal data and to protect this from accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties (other than the companies we use to process data on our behalf) and will not be transferred to any country outside the European Economic Area without your explicit consent.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

This privacy notice fulfils your right to be informed about the use of your personal data, the lawful basis for processing this information, and the length of time it will be kept.

You have a right to access your personal data.  If you want to request a copy of the personal data that we may hold about you, please contact our data protection officer.

You have a right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

You have a right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data and may ask us to delete or remove this information at any time.  Please contact our data protection officer, if you no longer want us to keep your personal data.

You have a right to block the processing of your personal data, pending the outcome of an investigation, if you suspect this is being processed unlawfully.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we are processing your personal data, please contact our data protection officer.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office: ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further information about data privacy and your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: ico.org.uk

Third party websites

Our website includes links to other websites that are outside our control and not covered by this privacy notice.  If you access third party sites using the links provided, the organisations responsible for these sites may collect and process your personal data in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Cookies

More information the use of cookies on our website is provided in our cookie notice.

Changes to our privacy policy

We review and update our privacy policy from time to time.  Please check the latest version before you share your personal data with us. This version was revised on 01/08/2019.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. You can control and manage the cookies set on your computer or device through the settings on your web browser. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide consent to use each of these services using the options below. To learn more about the cookies used on this website, please read our Cookies Notice
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google